CanadaBritish ColumbiaGott Peak

Gott Peak

Mountain in British Columbia · 2,511 m

2,511 m
Elevation
109 m
Prominence
5.7 km
Hike length one way
50.3728, -122.1647
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Gott Peak

5.7 km
one way
889 m
of ascent
4 h 20 min
round trip

The route starts at Blowdown Pass Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

1,668 m5.7 km · 2,500 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Blowdown Pass TrailheadRecommended
marked trailhead · west of the peak
5.7 km on foot · ↑ 889 m · about 4 h 20 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Blowdown Pass parking
parking · west of the peak
about 6.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Gott Peak?

Gott Peak is 2,511 m above sea level and lies in British Columbia. Its prominence is 109 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Gott Peak?

From Blowdown Pass Trailhead it is about 5.7 km one way with 889 m of ascent. Expect around 4 h 20 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Gott Peak?

The nearest starting point is Blowdown Pass Trailhead (west of the peak) — 5.7 km on foot · ↑ 889 m · about 4 h 20 min round trip. Alternative: Blowdown Pass parking (west of the peak) (about 6.3 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Gott Peak in Conquer?

Yes — Gott Peak is one of 12,621 peaks in Canada in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Gott Peak in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Canada, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download