Horton Ridge
Mountain in Alberta · 1,850 m
The hike up Horton Ridge
The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Horton Ridge?
Horton Ridge is 1,850 m above sea level and lies in Alberta. Its prominence is 317 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Horton Ridge?
From the nearest registered starting point it is about 3.5 km one way with 527 m of ascent. Expect around 2 h 42 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Horton Ridge?
The nearest parking is the parking area southwest of the peak — 3.5 km on foot · ↑ 527 m · about 2 h 42 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southwest of the peak (about 5.3 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Horton Ridge in Conquer?
Yes — Horton Ridge is one of 12,621 peaks in Canada in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Horton Ridge in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Canada, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download