Mount Jerusalem
Mountain in Tasmania · 1,459 m
The hike up Mount Jerusalem
The route starts at Walls of Jerusalem National Park Car park — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Mount Jerusalem?
Mount Jerusalem is 1,459 m above sea level and lies in Tasmania. Its prominence is 158 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Mount Jerusalem?
From Walls of Jerusalem National Park Car park it is about 11.8 km one way with 902 m of ascent. Expect around 6 h 45 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Mount Jerusalem?
The nearest parking is Walls of Jerusalem National Park Car park (northwest of the peak) — 11.8 km on foot · ↑ 902 m · about 6 h 45 min round trip. In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Mount Jerusalem in Conquer?
Yes — Mount Jerusalem is one of 12,733 peaks in Australia in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Mount Jerusalem in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Australia, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download