AustraliaTasmaniaMaynes Hill

Maynes Hill

Mountain in Tasmania · 443 m

443 m
Elevation
52 m
Prominence
8.0 km
Hike length one way
-42.7828, 146.5419
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Maynes Hill

8.0 km
one way
376 m
of ascent
4 h 16 min
round trip

The route starts at Florentine Junction — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

263 m8.0 km · 443 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Florentine JunctionRecommended
station / cable car · northeast of the peak
8.0 km on foot · ↑ 376 m · about 4 h 16 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Maydena
station / cable car · northeast of the peak
about 14.8 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northeast of the peak
about 17.7 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Maynes Hill?

Maynes Hill is 443 m above sea level and lies in Tasmania. Its prominence is 52 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Maynes Hill?

From Florentine Junction it is about 8.0 km one way with 376 m of ascent. Expect around 4 h 16 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Maynes Hill?

The nearest starting point is Florentine Junction (northeast of the peak) — 8.0 km on foot · ↑ 376 m · about 4 h 16 min round trip. Alternative: Maydena (northeast of the peak) (about 14.8 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Maynes Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Maynes Hill is one of 12,733 peaks in Australia in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Maynes Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Australia, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download