AustraliaSouth AustraliaMount Torrens

Mount Torrens

Mountain in South Australia · 581 m

581 m
Elevation
118 m
Prominence
5.8 km
Hike length one way
-34.8736, 138.9411
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Mount Torrens

5.8 km
one way
203 m
of ascent
2 h 58 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

456 m5.8 km · 581 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · south of the peak
5.8 km on foot · ↑ 203 m · about 2 h 58 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · northwest of the peak
about 7.9 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northwest of the peak
about 7.9 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Mount Torrens?

Mount Torrens is 581 m above sea level and lies in South Australia. Its prominence is 118 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Mount Torrens?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 5.8 km one way with 203 m of ascent. Expect around 2 h 58 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Mount Torrens?

The nearest parking is the parking area south of the peak — 5.8 km on foot · ↑ 203 m · about 2 h 58 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area northwest of the peak (about 7.9 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Mount Torrens in Conquer?

Yes — Mount Torrens is one of 12,733 peaks in Australia in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Mount Torrens in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Australia, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download