Mount Sonder
Mountain in Northern Territory · 1,380 m
The hike up Mount Sonder
The route starts at Redbank Gorge — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Mount Sonder?
Mount Sonder is 1,380 m above sea level and lies in Northern Territory. Its prominence is 77 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Mount Sonder?
From Redbank Gorge it is about 7.4 km one way with 778 m of ascent. Expect around 4 h 39 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Mount Sonder?
The nearest parking is Redbank Gorge (west of the peak) — 7.4 km on foot · ↑ 778 m · about 4 h 39 min round trip. In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Mount Sonder in Conquer?
Yes — Mount Sonder is one of 12,733 peaks in Australia in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Mount Sonder in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Australia, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download